Jackson v. Bowers
[…] We find that by the clear application of thestatutory language, this subsection was not intended to apply to weigh stations, even thoughattendant to an interstate highway.

The trial court concluded that the general nature of section 4-203 of the Codeauthorizes law enforcement agencies to order the towing of vehicles that in some way impedethe operation of a highway system. We agree with this general interpretation and specificallynote that section 4-203(f) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/4-203(f) (West 1996)) seems to apply tothis factual setting. Section 4-203(f) provides, "Any law enforcement agency in the case ofpublicly owned real property may cause any motor vehicle abandoned or left unattendedupon such property without permission to be removed by a towing service without liabilityfor the costs of removal, transportation[,] or storage or damage caused by such removal,transportation[,] or storage." 625 ILCS 5/4-203(f) (West 1996).

The subsection dealing with hazardous, dilapidated motor vehicles is the lastsubsection of section 4-203 of the Code.