In re Robert R.
[…] The court further expressed concern that such an accommodation would result infuture requests to move hearings from building to building and room to room within thefacility, thereby burdening the court. We find these concerns reasonable and agree with thecourt's finding that it had already reasonably accommodated respondent. We find that thecourt did not abuse its discretion by denying his further request.

In arguing that the court improperly waived his presence at the hearing, respondentrelies upon section 3-806(a)'s requirement that a "respondent shall be present at any hearing*** unless his attorney waives his right to be present and the court is satisfied by a clearshowing that the respondent's attendance would subject him to substantial risk of seriousphysical or emotional harm." 405 ILCS 5/3-806(a) (West 2000). Respondent pointed outthat, although the court found that his attendance at the hearing would have causedsubstantial risk of harm, his attorney did not waive his right to be present as required underthis provision.