In re Robert R.
[…] Q. And do people have to wear restraints when they go there?

A. Well, no, but they have to be-we have to believe they're behaviorally stablebefore we'll let them off the treatment unit, and in my opinion [respondent] was notbehaviorally stable this morning."

After hearing testimony from Mitchell, the court found that there was a substantialrisk of physical harm to respondent if he were brought to court against his will. The courtfound that there was a need for orderly proceedings and that respondent's case had been setfor that day. The court then proceeded on the petition.

Section 3-806 provides as follows:

"(a) The respondent shall be present at any hearing held under this Act unlesshis attorney waives his right to be present and the court is satisfied by a clear showingthat the respondent's attendance would subject him to substantial risk of seriousphysical or emotional harm.

(b) The court shall make reasonable accommodation of any request by therecipient's attorney concerning the location of the hearing. If the recipient's attorneyadvises the court that the recipient refuses to attend, the hearing may proceed in hisor her absence.

(c) No inference may be drawn from the recipient's non[]attendance pursuantto either subsection (a) or (b) of this Section." 405 ILCS 5/3-806 (West 2000).