In re Marriage of Verstreater
[…] Ted is correct that the record does not reflect the foundation for the $13,000 at issue. Any error in the record's failing, however, falls upon Ted. Ted is appealing the trial court'sdecision, and thus he bears the burden to prove that no evidence had been received regardingthe appropriate amount in which to set the bond.

Ted does not argue that the trial judge lacked the authority to enter an order for theattachment of the body in light of his failure to appear at the May 18, 2000, hearing. Bystatute, Judge Middendorff clearly maintained that right. 750 ILCS 5/713(a) (West Supp.1999). In fact, the statute authorizes the judge to fix the bond in an amount equal to "aminimum of 20% of the total child support arrearage alleged by the obligee." 750 ILCS5/713(a) (West Supp. 1999). Because the $13,000 bond amount was very close to theamount of arrearage Ted owed, it does not seem likely that the amount was selected with nobasis in evidence. Was sworn testimony taken at this May 18, 2000, hearing? We do notknow.