In re Margaret S.
[…] Accordingly, we will not address it. See In re Miller, 301Ill. App. 3d 1060, 1073, 705 N.E.2d 144, 152 (1998).

Next, the respondent claims error in the circuit court's failure to continue the hearingon the petition for involuntary medication until such time the independent examination wascomplete. We believe the court abused its discretion in denying the continuance, and wereverse on this basis. See In re Nancy A., 344 Ill. App. 3d 540, 550, 801 N.E.2d 565, 575(2003).

Section 2-107.1(a-5) (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5) (West 2002)) governs procedures forinvoluntary treatment under the Code. The statute provides in pertinent part:

"(2) The court shall hold a hearing within 7 days of the filing of the petition. ThePeople, the petitioner, or the respondent shall be entitled to a continuance of up to 7days as of right. An additional continuance of not more than 7 days may be granted toany party (I) upon a showing that the continuance is needed in order to adequatelyprepare for or present evidence in a hearing under this Section or (ii) under exceptionalcircumstances. The court may grant an additional continuance not to exceed 21 dayswhen, in its discretion, the court determines that such a continuance is necessary inorder to provide the recipient with an examination pursuant to Section 3-803 or 3-804of this Act, to provide the recipient with a trial by jury as provided in Section 3-802 ofthis Act, or to arrange for the substitution of counsel as provided for by the IllinoisSupreme Court Rules. ***

***

(4) Authorized involuntary treatment shall not be administered to the recipientunless it has been determined by clear and convincing evidence that all of the followingfactors are present:

 

* * *

(D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(2), (a-5)(4)(D) (West 2002).