In re K.S.
[…] On May 10, 2004, the respondent, age 16, was placed in the DOC "for anindeterminate term."

On appeal, the respondent initially contends that the judgment must be correctedbecause she has been placed in the DOC for a longer period of time than that an adult wouldhave to serve for committing the same offenses. The State responds that this court shouldmodify the trial court's dispositional order to show that the respondent has been placed in theDOC for a period not to exceed 364 days.

The minor relies on her construction of section 5-710(7) of the Juvenile Court Act of1987 (the Act) (705 ILCS 405/5-710(7) (West 2002)). Section 5-710(7) provides:

"In no event shall a guilty minor be committed to the Department ofCorrections, Juvenile Division[,] for a period of time in excess of that period forwhich an adult could be committed for the same act." 705 ILCS 405/5-710(7) (West2002).

We agree with the minor that the plain language of section 5-710(7) prohibits thecommitment of a juvenile offender to the DOC for a period greater than the maximum adultsentence for the same offense. See In re C.L.P., 332 Ill.