In re K.S.
[…] The State draws our attention to the following cases that granted a credit: Inre E.C., 297 Ill. App. 3d 177, 696 N.E.2d 846 (4th Dist. 1998); In re Jesus R., 326 Ill. App.3d 1070, 762 N.E.2d 717 (4th Dist. 2002); and In re Jermaine J., 336 Ill. App. 3d 900, 784N.E.2d 428 (3d Dist. 2003). The State also draws our attention to In re C.L.P., 332 Ill. App.3d 640, 773 N.E.2d 188 (2d Dist. 2002), and In re J.J.M., 299 Ill. App. 3d 327, 701 N.E.2d1170 (2d Dist. 1998), in which the respondents were not granted a credit. The State contendsthat section 5-710(1)(a)(v) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(v) (West 2002)) issupportive of its position. Section 5-710(1)(a)(v) provides, in part:

"The court may grant credit on a sentencing order of detention entered under aviolation of probation or violation of conditional discharge under Section 5-720 ofthis Article [(705 ILCS 405/5-720 (West 2002))] for time spent in detention beforethe filing of the petition alleging the violation." 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(v) (West2002).

The State is aware of In re B.L.S., 202 Ill. 2d 510, 782 N.E.2d 217 (2002), but insists theIllinois Supreme Court found that cases involving juvenile commitments for indeterminateperiods are distinguishable from habitual-juvenile-offender cases, in which determinatecommitments are required.

Section 5-710(1)(b) of the Act provides in relevant part:

"A minor found to be guilty may be committed to the Department ofCorrections, Juvenile Division, under Section 5-750 ***. The time during which aminor is in custody before being released upon the request of a parent, guardian[,] orlegal custodian shall be considered as time spent in detention." 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(b) (West 2002).

This court believes that section 5-710(1)(b) is applicable to the respondent's situation. Thesection of the Act on which the State relies is applicable to "the sentencing order ofdetention."