In re Custody of Groff
[…] On November 14, 2000, Christina filed a motion to dismiss the Groffs' petition andalso filed a habeas corpus petition seeking to have her child produced and turned over to herpending the custody determination. In this petition, Christina argued that once the originalorder was vacated, there was no order authorizing the Groffs to retain custody since theorder granting them custody was no longer in existence. Her petition also alleged that theGroffs lacked standing to seek custody. The trial court denied her petition on February 2,2001. This appeal results from that denial.

Section 601(b)(2) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides,"A child custody proceeding is commenced in the court[,] *** by a person other than aparent, by filing a petition for custody of the child in the county in which he is permanentlyresident or found, but only if he is not in the physical custody of one of his parents." 750ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West 2000). Determining whether the nonparent has standing to seek thecustody of a minor child requires making this initial finding. In re Marriage of Sechrest,202 Ill.