First Bank and Trust v. King
[…] King is seeking damages fromthe Bank in the amount of the difference between the fair market value of the real estate in question on the date of thejudicial sale less the amount owed to the Bank pursuant to the mortgage.

The standard of review for the entry of summary judgment is de novo. See Shull v. Harristown Township, 223 Ill. App. 3d819, 824, 585 N.E.2d 1164, 1167 (1992). Pursuant to section 2-206 of the Code of Civil Procedure, service by publicationis allowed in actions affecting property. 735 ILCS 5/2-206 (West 1996). The statute requires a plaintiff to file an affidavitshowing that the defendant "on due inquiry cannot be found *** so that process cannot be served upon him or her" and"stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannotbe ascertained." The defendant may challenge such affidavit by filing an affidavit showing that upon due inquiry he couldhave been found.