First Bank and Trust v. King
[…] What King fails to understand is that section 15-1509 of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law bars all claims of partiesand nonrecord claimants after the vesting of title after a foreclosure sale except against the proceeds of the sale. 735 ILCS5/15-1509 (West 1996). Section 15-1509(c) reads as follows:

"(c) Claims Barred. Any vesting of title by a consent foreclosure pursuant to Section 15-1402 or by deed pursuant tosubsection (b) of Section 15-1509, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar of(i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure and (ii) all claims of any nonrecord claimant who is given notice of theforeclosure in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Section 15-1502, notwithstanding the provisions ofsubsection (g) of Section 2-1301 to the contrary. Any person seeking relief from any judgment or order entered in theforeclosure in accordance with subsection (g) of Section 2-1301 of the Code of Civil Procedure may claim only aninterest in the proceeds of sale." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1509 (West 1996).

When interpreting a statute, we must ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature.