ESM Development Corp. v. Dawson
[…] On appeal from a trial court's involuntary dismissal of a complaint pursuant to section2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2000)), we must determine"whether the existence of a genuine issue of material fact should have precluded thedismissal or, absent such an issue of fact, whether dismissal is proper as a matter of law."Doyle v. Holy Cross Hospital, 186 Ill. 2d 104, 109-10, 708 N.E.2d 1140, 1144 (1999). Inother words, our review is de novo. In re Estate of Mayfield, 288 Ill. App. 3d 534, 542, 680N.E.2d 784, 789 (1997).

Tort Immunity Act

Section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act states, "No civil action may be commencedin any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it iscommenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of actionaccrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101 (West 1996).

Equitable claims are not subject to the limitations requirements of the Tort ImmunityAct. People ex rel. Birkett v. City of Chicago, 325 Ill. App. 3d 196, 204-06, 758 N.E.2d 25,31-33 (2001).

Estoppel in General