East St. Louis Federation of Teachers v. East St. Louis School Dist. #189 Financial Oversight Panel
[…] The Panel also asserts that the Act is a means by which thelegislature's power over financial matters, which had been delegated to the districts, can be reasserted by the State. Thus, thePanel argues, to perform its function of exercising financial control over the board of education, the legislature granted thePanel all powers necessary to carry out its task, unless expressly limited by the statute. See 105 ILCS 5/1B-6 (West 1996).

The Panel refers specifically to section 22(c) of the Act, as expressly conferring the right to appoint employees as necessaryto carry out the Panel's purposes. 105 ILCS 5/1B-22(c) (West 1996). The Panel argues that this section alone gives thePanel the right to do what it did here.

The Panel also refers to sections 1B-6 and 1B-16:

"Except as expressly limited by this Article, the Panel shall have all powers necessary to meet its responsibilities andto carry out its purposes ***." (Emphasis added.) 105 ILCS 5/1B-6 (West 1996).
"The Panel shall have the power to assume exclusive administration of the cash accounts and bank accounts ***."(Emphasis added.) 105 ILCS 5/1B-16(b) (West 1996).