Doe v. Chand
[…] In a common law action based upon failure to obtain informed consent, "informed consent" means consent obtained from a patient by a health care provider after the disclosure by suchprovider of those factors which a reasonably well-qualified provider would disclose underthe same or similar circumstances. See Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Civil, No.105.07.01 (3d ed. 1990). The requirement for obtaining informed consent under the Act isboth more comprehensive and more specific. Finally, in section 2(2) our legislature found,as one of its reasons for enacting the Act, that "[d]espite existing laws, regulations[,] andprofessional standards which require or promote the informed, voluntary[,] and confidentialuse of tests designed to reveal HIV infection, many members of the public are deterred fromseeking such testing because they misunderstand the nature of the test or fear that test resultswill be disclosed without their consent." 410 ILCS 305/2(2) (West 1998). Clearly, ourlegislature felt that additional protection was needed to ensure the confidentiality of HIVtesting.