City of Granite City v. House of Prayers, Inc.
[…] (Defendant's motion, if successful, could have verywell resulted in the assignment of yet another judge.)

We now turn to defendant's contention that rulings on discovery issues generally arenot considered rulings on a substantial issue and do not go to the merits.

Section 2-1001(a)(2) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in pertinent part:

"(2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises his or her right toa substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).

(i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge withoutcause as a matter of right.

(ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be madeby motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing beginsand before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issuein the case[] or if it is presented by consent of the parties." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(i), (a)(2)(ii) (West 2000).

A ruling is considered substantial when it is directly related to the merits of the case. BonnieOwen Realty, Inc. v. Cincinnati Insurance Co., 283 Ill. App. 3d 812, 821, 670 N.E.2d 1182,1188 (1996).