Chand v. Patla
[…] Department of PublicAid, 128 Ill. App. 3d 982, 983 (1984).

The Confidentiality Act provides that "any record kept by a therapist or by an agencyin the course of providing mental health or developmental disabilities service to a recipient"and "any communication made by a recipient or other person to a therapist or to or in thepresence of other persons during or in connection with providing mental health ordevelopmental disability services to a recipient" *** "shall be confidential and shall not bedisclosed except as provided in this Act." 740 ILCS 110/2, 3(a) (West 2000).

Section 9 of the Confidentiality Act provides:

"In the course of providing services and after the conclusion of the provision ofservices, a therapist may disclose a record or communications without consent to:

***

(2) persons conducting a peer review of the services being provided;

* * *

Information may be disclosed under this Section only to the extent thatknowledge of the record or communications is essential to the purpose for whichdisclosure is made and only after the recipient [the person receiving mental health ordevelopmental disabilities services (740 ILCS 110/2 (West 2000))] is informed thatsuch disclosure may be made." 740 ILCS 110/9 (West 2000).