Bechtel Group, Inc. v. Industrial Comm'n
[…] Industrial Comm'n, 78 Ill. 2d 327, 399 N.E.2d 1322 (1980). Thomas held that the arbitrator need not rule prematurely on the issue of permanency; the arbitrator can consider the evidence relating to temporary total disability (TTD) and make a TTD award; and the issue of permanency can be considered by the arbitrator later, upon remand. The fact the permanency would be considered later does not divest the Commission or the courts of jurisdiction to consider the propriety of the TTD award, since that had been finally determined. Thomas, 78 Ill. 2d at 332-35, 399 N.E.2d at 1324-25; 820 ILCS 305/19(b) (West 1996).

Section 19(b) provides in part:

"The Arbitrator may find that the disabling condition is temporary and has not yet reached a permanent condition and may order the payment of compensation up to the date of the hearing, which award shall be reviewable and enforceable in the same manner as other awards, and in no instance be a bar to a further hearing and determination of a further amount of temporary total compensation or of compensation for permanent disability, but shall be conclusive as to all other questions except the nature and extent of said disability." 820 ILCS 305/19(b) (West 1996).

Section 19(b) in conjunction with 50 Ill. Adm. Code