Armour Swift-Eckrich v. Industrial Comm'n.
[…] On remand from the circuit court, the Commission entered an award of penalties in theamount of $15,095.82 pursuant to section 19(k) of the Act, that being 50% of the delinquently paidaward of $30,191.63, and attorney fees in the amount of $6,038.33 pursuant to section 16 of the Act,that being 20% of the delinquently paid award of $30,191.63. The circuit court confirmed theCommission and the employer appeals.

Section 19(k) provides:

"In case where there has been any unreasonable or vexatious delay of payment orintentional underpayment of compensation, or proceedings have been instituted or carried onby one liable to pay the compensation, which do not present a real controversy, but are merelyfrivolous or for delay, then the Commission may award compensation additional to thatotherwise payable under this Act equal to 50% of the amount payable at the time of suchaward." 820 ILCS 350/19(k) (West 2002).

Section 16 allows for the sanction of attorney fees in the same circumstances. Mechanical Devicesv. Industrial Comm'n, 344 Ill. App. 3d 752, 763, 800 N.E.2d 819, 829 (2003).

The employer has the burden of proving that its delay was justified.