Williams v. Covenant Medical Center
[…] Section 2-615(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code)(735 ILCS 5/2-615(a) (West 1998)) provides that a motion withrespect to pleadings "shall point out specifically the defectscomplained of." Also, section 2-615(b) of the Code (735 ILCS5/2-615(b) (West 1998)) provides that a motion to dismiss apleading that is substantially insufficient in law "must specifywherein the pleading or division thereof is insufficient." However, section 2-1005(b) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1005(b)(West 1998)) enables a defendant to "move with or without supporting affidavits for a summary judgment in his or her favor asto all or any part of the relief sought against him or her." Nolanguage in section 2-1005(b) requires the same level of specificity needed in a motion to dismiss under section 2-615(b).

We reject plaintiffs' suggestion that Covenant's motionfor summary judgment was too vague for them to adequately respondto it.