Williams v. Covenant Medical Center
[…] Covenant agreed to produce all eight occurrence witnesses fordeposition but allowed plaintiffs to depose only five of thosewitnesses. Covenant should have objected to those continuancesif it believed that it could not produce two former nurse's aidesfor deposition and that those depositions would not be neededbecause they worked after the shift during which Williams fell. Instead, Covenant failed to object and simply reiterated itsmotion for summary judgment.

Covenant points out that section 2-1005(b) of the Codestates that "[a] defendant may, at any time, move with or withoutsupporting affidavits for a summary judgment in his or her favoras to all or any part of the relief sought against him or her." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(b) (West 1998). However, aplaintiff should be given adequate time to gather evidence when adefendant makes a Celotex-type motion. See Hansbrough v. Kosyak,141 Ill.