Snell v. Dept. of Professional Regulation
[…] In that case,the supreme court specifically addressed a challenge to that portion of section 45 of the Illinois Dental Practice Actprohibiting "claims of superior quality of care" (Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 111, par. 2345(h)(1) (now 225 ILCS 25/45 (h)(1) (West1998))). Ardt, 154 Ill. 2d at 151-57, 607 N.E.2d 1232-35. Unlike the present case, the Ardt court did not have before it,and, thus, did not address, any challenge to the portion of section 45 that prohibits the use of testimonials. (Both section 26of the Act (225 ILCS 60/26(2) (West Supp. 1999)) and section 45 of the Illinois Dental Practice Act (225 ILCS 25/45(West 1998)) prohibit "testimonials or claims of superior quality of care to entice the public.")

2. The Second Prong of the Central Hudson Test

The second prong of the Central Hudson test asks whether the asserted governmental interest served by the speechrestriction is substantial. Greater New Orleans Broadcasting, 527 U.S. at 185, 144 L. Ed. 2d at 175, 119 S. Ct. at 1931.