Scroggins v. Scroggins
[…] II. ANALYSIS

Petitioner did not file a brief for this appeal. Wedecide the case on the merits and reverse because "appellant'sbrief demonstrates prima facie reversible error and the contentions of the brief find support in the record." First CapitolMortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128,133, 345 N.E.2d 493, 495 (1976).

A. Motion for Substitution of Judge as of Right Without Cause

Motions for substitutions of judges as of right withoutcause are governed by section 2-1001 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1001 (West 2000)), which states in pertinent part:

"(a) A substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in the following situations:

***

(2) Substitution as of right.

When a party timely exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).

(i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right. 

(ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it ispresented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it ispresented by consent of the parties.

(iii) If any party has not entered an appearance in the case and has not been found in default, rulings in the case by the judge on any substantial issue before the party's appearance shall not be grounds for denying an otherwise timely application for substitution of judge as of right by the party."

"The substitution of judge as a matter of right isabsolute where the motion requesting the substitution is filedbefore the judge presiding in the case has made a substantialruling." Alcantar v. Peoples Gas Light & Coke Co., 288 Ill. App.3d 644, 648, 681 N.E.2d 993, 995 (1997).