Reddy v. Illinois Department of Professional Regulations
[…] This presents a question of law,which we review de novo. John v. Department of ProfessionalRegulation, 305 Ill. App. 3d 964, 967, 713 N.E.2d 673, 675 (1999)("Questions of law are reviewed de novo"). Plaintiff does notchallenge any of the Department's substantive factual findings orlegal conclusions.

Section 10-50 of the Administrative Procedure Actprovides in pertinent part:

"(a) A final decision or order adverse to a party (other than the agency) in acontested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. A final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall beaccompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings." 5 ILCS 100/10-50(a) (West 2000).

Section 40 of the Medical Practice Act provides in pertinentpart: