Pinnacle Limited Partnership v. Illinois Human Right Comm'n
[…] Perkins reported that [Anderson,Hemingway, and Mansker] each told her that[Montgomery] had made sexual comments tothem. From this[,] she concluded that therewas no evidence of sexual harassment.

This report indicates that Montgomery'sconduct was pervasive and littleinvestigation was required to find severalemployees who were aware of [Montgomery's]behavior. It makes Zolghadr's claim ofignorance all the more difficult to believe."

This appeal followed.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Pinnacle's Claim That the Commission's Decision
Was Against the Manifest Weight of the Evidence

1. Standard of Review

Section 8A-103(E)(2) of the Human Rights Act providesthat the "Commission shall adopt the hearing officer's findingsof fact if they are not contrary to the manifest weight of theevidence." 775 ILCS 5/8A-103(E)(2) (West 2002).