People v. Reeves
[…] Because the interpretation of astatute is a question of law, our review is de novo. People v.Maggette, 195 Ill. 2d 336, 348, 747 N.E.2d 339, 346 (2001).

Defendant was charged with knowingly possessing "anitem of drug paraphernalia, namely: a clear tube with 'filteringagent' with the intent of using it in inhaling a controlledsubstance into the human body," in violation of section 3.5 ofthe Act. Section 3.5 provides:

"(a) A person who knowingly possesses an item of drug paraphernalia with the intent to use it in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing cannabis or a controlled substance into the human body, or in preparing cannabis or a controlled substance for that use, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor ***.

(b) In determining intent under sub-section (a), the trier of fact may take into consideration the proximity of the cannabis
or controlled substances to drug paraphernalia or the presence of cannabis or a controlled substance on the drug paraphernalia." 720 ILCS 600/3.5 (West 2000).

Under section 3.5, it is not enough to possess an itemwith the intent of using it to ingest a controlled substance. Under section 3.5, the item possessed must be "drug paraphernalia."