People v. Pearson
[…] Section 5-8-1(a)(3) of the Unified Code provides thesentence for the Class X felony of armed robbery shall not beless than 6 years or more than 30 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(3)(West 1996). Section 5-5-3.2(b)(4)(ii), however, provides:

"(b) The following factors may be considered by the court as reasons to impose anextended[-]term sentence under [s]ection 5-8-2 upon any offender:

* * *

(4) When a defendant is convicted of any felony committedagainst:

***

(ii) a person 60years of age or older atthe time of the offenseor such person's property." 730 ILCS 5/5-3.2

(b)(4)(ii) (West 1996).

Section 5-8-2(a)(2) provides:

"(a) A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess ofthe maximum sentence authorized by [s]ection5-8-1 *** unless the factors in aggravationset forth in paragraph (b) of [s]ection 5-5-3.2 were found to be present. Where thejudge finds that such factors were present,he may sentence an offender to the following:

***