People v. Pearson
[…] V)and the sixth amendment's notice and jury trial guarantees (U.S.Const., amend. VI) according to Apprendi, 530 U.S. 466, 147 L.Ed. 2d 435, 120 S. Ct. 2348, and Jones, 526 U.S. 227, 143 L. Ed.2d 311, 119 S. Ct. 1215. We disagree.

Section 5-8-1(a)(3) of the Unified Code provides thesentence for the Class X felony of armed robbery shall not beless than 6 years or more than 30 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(3)(West 1996). Section 5-5-3.2(b)(4)(ii), however, provides:

"(b) The following factors may be considered by the court as reasons to impose anextended[-]term sentence under [s]ection 5-8-2 upon any offender:

* * *

(4) When a defendant is convicted of any felony committedagainst:

***

(ii) a person 60years of age or older atthe time of the offenseor such person's property." 730 ILCS 5/5-3.2

(b)(4)(ii) (West 1996).

Section 5-8-2(a)(2) provides: