People v. Olsson
[…] Using a preprinted form, the trial court ordered defendant "tostay away from" Lisa Olsson and a minor child and "not communicate directly or indirectly with persons protected under this[o]rder, whether in person, by telephone, written notes, mail[,]or through third parties" through December 1, 2000.

In January 2001, the State charged defendant withviolating the order of protection. The information allegeddefendant knowingly committed an act prohibited by the order ofprotection in that she called Lisa Olsson on July 19, 2000, inviolation of section 12-30 of the Criminal Code. Section 12-30provides:

"A person commits violation of an orderof protection if:

(1) He or she commits an act which was prohibited by a court *** in violation of:

(i) a remedy in a valid order of protection authorized under paragraph[] (1), (2),(3), (14), or (14.5) of subsection (b) of[s]ection 214 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986." 720 ILCS 5/12-30 (West1998).

In March 2001, defendant moved to dismiss the charge,alleging the charge failed to state an offense.