People v. Luth
[…] When reviewinga challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminalcase, the relevant inquiry is whether, when viewing the evidencein the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rationaltrier of fact could have found the essential elements of thecrime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Brown, 169 Ill. 2d132, 152, 661 N.E.2d 287, 296 (1996).

A person can be convicted of driving while under theinfluence of alcohol if "the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath is 0.08 or more based on the definition ofblood and breath units in [s]ection 11-501.2." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(1) (West 2000). Section 11-501.2 of the Vehicle Codeprovides, in part:

"[E]vidence of the concentration of alcohol,other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compoundor compounds, or any combination thereof in aperson's blood or breath at the time alleged,as determined by analysis of the person'sblood, urine, breath[,] or other bodily substance, shall be admissible." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a) (West 2000)

Section 11-501.2(a)(5) also provides:

"Alcohol concentration shall mean eithergrams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of bloodor grams of alcohol per 210 liters ofbreath." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a)(5) (West2000).

In People v. Menssen, 263 Ill.