People v. Gitchel
[…] However, where a defendant serves jail time on weekendsunder a sentence of periodic imprisonment (730 ILCS 5/5-7-1 (West1998)), he is entitled to credit for all the days during thatperiod, and not just for time actually spent in confinement. People v. Scheib, 76 Ill. 2d 244, 254-55, 390 N.E.2d 872, 876-77(1979); People v. Hutchcraft, 215 Ill. App. 3d 533, 539, 574N.E.2d 1337, 1340-41 (1991). The governing statutory provisionsare explicit. Section 5-7-1(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-7-1(d) (West 1998)) provides: "The term of the sentence shall be calculated upon the basis ofthe duration of its term rather than upon the basis of the actualdays spent in confinement." Section 5-7-2(c) of the Unified Codestates: "That part of the term under paragraph (d) of [s]ection5-7-1 which has been served under the sentence of periodicimprisonment shall be credited against a sentence of imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/5-7-2(c) (West 1998).