People v. Dillard
[…] Defendant thus claims that his extended-term sentence should be vacated and thecause remanded for resentencing. We disagree.

Section 5-5-3.2(b)(1) of the Unified Code provides as follows:

"(b) The following factors may be considered by the court as reasons to impose an extended[-]term sentence under [s]ection5-8-2 upon any offender:

(1) When a defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdictionof the same or similar class of felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after theprevious conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out ofdifferent series of acts." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 1998).

Thus, pursuant to section 5-5-3.2(b)(1), a trial court may impose a greater sentence on a defendant who has priorconvictions that satisfy the statutory criteria. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 1998); People v. Pollard, 225 Ill.