People v. Bruer
[…] People v. Slover, 323 Ill. App. 3d 620,623, 753 N.E.2d 554, 557 (2001). A court must not depart fromthe statute's plain language by reading into it exceptions,limitations, or conditions the legislature did not express. People v. Ellis, 199 Ill. 2d 28, 39, 765 N.E.2d 991, 997 (2002).

The plain language of section 5-6-1(a) of the UnifiedCode (730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(a) (West 2000)) reflects the legislature'sintent to authorize a sentence of probation unless "specificallyprohibited" by other provisions of the Unified Code. Section 5-6-1(a) of the Unified Code states:

"Except where specifically prohibited byother provisions of this [Unified] Code, thecourt shall impose a sentence of probation orconditional discharge upon an offender unless, having regard to the nature and circumstance of the offense, and to the history,character[,] and condition of the offender,the court is of the opinion that:

(1) his imprisonment or periodic imprisonment is necessary for the protection of thepublic; or

(2) probation or conditional dischargewould deprecate the seriousness of the offender's conduct and would be inconsistentwith the ends of justice." (Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(a) (West 2000).

We must therefore determine whether any provision ofthe Unified Code specifically prohibits a sentence of probationin this case.