People v. Bowden
[…] On December 29, 1998, defendant filed a memorandum of law insupport of a motion to dismiss, contending he was not properly charged with escape under section 31-6(a) of the Code. OnJanuary 15, 1999, the trial court dismissed the charge of escape against defendant. The State appeals.

II. ANALYSIS

This appeal presents one issue for our review: whether a person charged with a felony who is released on work release froma penal institution as a condition of bail, but fails to return, may properly be prosecuted for the Class 2 felony of escape asdefined in section 31-6(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/31-6(a) (West 1998)).

The statutory provision in question provides as follows:

"Escape; failure to report to a penal institution or to report for periodic imprisonment.
(a) A person convicted of a felony or charged with the commission of a felony who intentionally escapes from anypenal institution or from the custody of an employee of that institution commits a Class 2 felony; however, a personconvicted of a felony who knowingly fails to report to a penal institution or to report for periodic imprisonment at anytime or knowingly fails to return from furlough or from work and day release or who knowingly fails to abide by theterms of home confinement is guilty of a Class 3 felony." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/31-6(a) (West 1998).

Here, the Class 3 felony provision of section 31-6(a) is not at issue as the defendant, in the present case, was committed tothe county jail not as a convicted felon but, rather, in lieu of posting bail before trial.