People v. Bowden
[…] In interpreting a statute, a court must give the legislative language itsplain and ordinary meaning. Staske v. City of Champaign, 183 Ill. App. 3d 1, 4, 539 N.E.2d 747, 749 (1989). Where astatute is ambiguous and the legislative intent cannot be ascertained from the plain and ordinary meaning of its language,then the court is guided by the rules of statutory construction. Village of Buffalo v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 180 Ill.App. 3d 591, 595, 536 N.E.2d 438, 441 (1989).

In the present case, the State maintains defendant was properly charged with a Class 2 felony under section 31-6(a), citingPeople v. Simmons, 88 Ill. 2d 270, 430 N.E.2d 1032 (1981). In Simmons, the Supreme Court of Illinois interpreted section31-6(a), which then provided only for a Class 2 felony, stating as follows:

"A person convicted of a felony, or charged with the commission of a felony who intentionally escapes from anypenal institution *** commits a Class 2 felony." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 31-6(a).

Section 3-6-4(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 1003-6-4(a))meanwhile provided as follows: