People v. Bowden
[…] In the present case, the State maintains defendant was properly charged with a Class 2 felony under section 31-6(a), citingPeople v. Simmons, 88 Ill. 2d 270, 430 N.E.2d 1032 (1981). In Simmons, the Supreme Court of Illinois interpreted section31-6(a), which then provided only for a Class 2 felony, stating as follows:

"A person convicted of a felony, or charged with the commission of a felony who intentionally escapes from anypenal institution *** commits a Class 2 felony." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 31-6(a).

Section 3-6-4(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 1003-6-4(a))meanwhile provided as follows:

"A committed person who escapes or attempts to escape from an institution or facility of the Adult Division [of theDepartment of Corrections], or escapes or attempts to escape while in the custody of an employee of the AdultDivision, or holds or participates in the holding of any person as a hostage by force, threat or violence, whileparticipating in any disturbance, demonstration or riot, causes, directs[,] or participates in the destruction of anyproperty is guilty of a Class 2 felony. A committed person who fails to return from furlough or from work and dayrelease is guilty of a Class 3 felony."