Penn v. Gerig
[…] Because the legislature has chosen three specific triggers thatprovide a bright-line test for determining the exact date of thebeginning of the limitations period and because these triggershave nothing to do with the home buyer's actual discovery ofdefects in the home, we find the application of the discoveryrule to the Act would be contrary to legislative intent.

The running of the short, one-year limitations periodof the Act does not, however, leave a home buyer without a remedyif she feels she has been deceived by a home seller who hasfraudulently concealed latent defects. Section 45 of the Actstates: "This Act is not intended to limit or modify any obligation to disclose created by any other statute or that may existin common law in order to avoid fraud, misrepresentation, ordeceit in the transaction." 765 ILCS 77/45 (West 1996).