Lyon v. Department of Children & Family Services
[…] If it is impossible to begin or complete aninvestigation within 60 days, the service unit may deem thereport "'undetermined[,]' provided every effort has been made toundertake a complete investigation." 325 ILCS 5/7.12 (West2000). "The Department may extend the period in which suchdeterminations must be made in individual cases for additionalperiods of up to 30 days each for good cause shown." 325 ILCS5/7.12 (West 2000).

A report is "indicated" "if an investigation determinesthat credible evidence of the alleged abuse or neglect exists." 325 ILCS 5/3 (West 2000). A report is "unfounded" if "it isdetermined after an investigation that no credible evidence ofabuse or neglect exists." 325 ILCS 5/3 (West 2000). A report is"undetermined" if "it was not possible to initiate or complete aninvestigation on the basis of information provided to the Department." 325 ILCS 5/3 (West 2000). The Act does not define theterm "credible evidence."