In re Guardianship of Muellner
[…] A guardian of theperson has custody of the ward. 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(a) (West2000). The guardianship order may specify the conditions onwhich the guardian may admit the ward to a residential facilitywithout further court order. 755 ILCS 5/11a-14.1 (West 2000). However, a trial court may not grant a guardian the power toadmit a nonconsenting ward to a mental health facility fortreatment as a voluntary patient. In re Gardner, 121 Ill. App.3d 7, 12, 459 N.E.2d 17, 20 (1984). Section 3-200(a) of theMental Health Code (405 ILCS 5/3-200(a) (West 2000)) providesthat "[a] person may be admitted as an inpatient to a mentalhealth facility for treatment of mental illness only as providedin" chapter III of the Mental Health Code.

In the present case, the trial court authorized theState Guardian to admit respondent to a skilled-care nursingfacility, and the State Guardian placed respondent in New Horizons, which is a behavioral unit of a skilled-care nursingfacility.