In re E.S.
[…] We conclude, however, that no notice isrequired to be given to an anonymous sperm donor. Our determination is supported by section 3 of the Parentage Act (750 ILCS40/3 (West 2000)). Specifically, section 3(b) of the ParentageAct provides:

"The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician for use in artificial insemination of a woman other than the donor'swife shall be treated in law as if he werenot the natural father of a child therebyconceived." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS40/3(b) (West 2000).

Section 2-13(2) of the Juvenile Court Act requires that a petition initiating a juvenile proceeding shall contain the "thenames and residences of [the minor's] parents[,] *** legalguardian or the person or persons having custody or control ofthe minor." 705 ILCS 405/2-13(2) (West 2000). R.S. was conceived by artificial insemination via an anonymous donor who,pursuant to the Parentage Act, shall not be treated as R.S.'natural father.