In re Adoption of C.D.
[…] The grandparents make numerous factual arguments as to why the circuit court's decision was in error. These arguments canessentially be reduced to two: (1) they are C.D.'s blood relatives and currently have custody of A.D., C.D.'s younger half-brother, and (2) they are financially more stable than the foster parents. The grandparents argue that these factors establishthat it is in C.D.'s best interests to be placed with them and not the foster parents. The circuit court was required to considerseveral statutory factors in reaching its decision in this case. Section 15.1(c) of the Adoption Act states that "the court shallconsider all relevant factors including[,] but not limited to[,] the factors in subsection (b)" (750 ILCS 50/15.1(c) (West1998)), which include:

"(1) the wishes of the child;
(2) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with the applicant to adopt the child;
(3) the child's need for stability and continuity of relationship with parent figures;
(4) the wishes of the child's parent as expressed in writing prior to that parent's execution of a consent or surrender foradoption;
(5) the child's adjustment to his present home, school[,] and community;
(6) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(7) the family ties between the child and the applicant to adopt the child and the value of preserving family tiesbetween the child and the child's relatives, including siblings;
(8) the background, age[,] and living arrangements of the applicant to adopt the child;
(9) the criminal background check report presented to the court as part of the investigation required under [s]ection 6of this Act." 750 ILCS 50/15.1(b) (West 1998).

Upon review of the record, it is clear that the circuit court considered the statutory factors, evidence presented, and thewitness testimony in reaching its ruling in favor of the foster parents.