Illinois Licensed Beverage Assoc. v. Advanta Leasing Services
[…] v. )
ADVANTA LEASING SERVICES, a Division )
of Advanta Bank Corporation; MARK B. )
BALOTTI; RENEE RICHAU; LINDELL LARRY )
BITTLE; PAUL RIBAU; MARK LEWIS; TOM )
DOUGHERTY; and PAT GALVIN, )
                     Defendants-Appellants, )
                     and )
PREFERRED CAPITAL, INC.; MARLIN )
LEASING CORPORATION; QL CAPITAL, )
INC.; LIBERTY LEASING COMPANY, a ) Honorable
Division of Commercial Federal Bank, )

Robert J. Eggers,

                    Defendants. ) Judge Presiding.

 


JUSTICE STEIGMANN delivered the opinion of the court:

Section 2-1001(a)(2)(ii) of the Code of Civil Procedure(Code) provides that a party's motion for substitution of judgeas of right must be granted if the motion "is presented beforetrial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it ispresented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case." 735ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2000).