Hadley v. DOC
[…] However, a suit thatseeks to enjoin public officials from takingactions in a governmental matter over whichthey have discretionary authority is deemedto be an action against the State, and sovereign immunity consequently does then apply." (Emphasis in original.) American Federationof State, County & Municipal Employees, Council 31 v. Ryan, 347 Ill. App. 3d 732, 745,807 N.E.2d 1235, 1245 (2004).

                     In the present case, plaintiff bases his lawsuit onDOC’s purported violation of section 3-6-2(f) of the Code (730ILCS 5/3-6-2(f) (West 2004)). The statute reads: "A committedperson who is indigent is exempt from the $2 co-payment ***." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-2(f) (West 2004). The statute does not leave itup to DOC whether to charge an indigent inmate the co-payment;rather, the statute says the inmate "is exempt" (730 ILCS 5/3-6-2(f) (West 2002)). We conclude that sovereign immunity does notbar this lawsuit.