Hadley v. DOC
[…] III. CONCLUSION

                     Therefore, we reverse the trial court’s judgment andremand this case for further proceedings.

                     Reversed and remanded.

MYERSCOUGH, J., concurs.

McCULLOUGH, J., dissents.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUSTICE McCULLOUGH, dissenting:

               I respectfully disagree and would affirm the trialcourt.

               The letter referred to in the majority's decisionsimply requires the payment from future income, the $2 co-payment. Section 3-6-2(f) of the Code states that "[a] committedperson who is indigent is exempt from the $2 co-payment and isentitled to receive medical or dental services on the same basisas a committed person who is financially able to afford the co-payment." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-2(f) (West 2004). The statute insection 3-6-2(f) does not define the word "indigent." The

Administrative Code does define the term "indigent."