Hadley v. DOC
[…] I. BACKGROUND

                     In his complaint, plaintiff alleges that during 2002and 2003, DOC deducted a total of $44 in co-payments from hisinmate trust account even though he had "been deemed indigent byPinkneyville [Correctional Center], Big Muddy [CorrectionalCenter,] and every *** court [in which] he has filed any pleading*** during his incarceration." He filed a grievance over thepractice of charging the $2 co-payment to inmate trust accountswhen the individual’s account balance was zero. He contendedthat this practice violated section 3-6-2(f) of the Unified Codeof Corrections (Code), which provided: "A committed person whois indigent is exempt from the $2 co-payment and is entitled toreceive medical or dental services on the same basis as a committed person who is financially able to afford the co-payment." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-2(f) (West 2002).

                     On March 4, 2002, William E. Singleton, the DOC official in charge of the inmate trust fund, wrote plaintiff a letterstating:

"Your belief regarding your indigent statushas no bearing on medical co-pay procedures.