Guzman v. C.R. Epperson Construction, Inc.
[…] On February 10, 1997, Epperson amended its complaint to include express and implied indemnity claims. Epperson also added a claim against a sixth subcontractor, since deceased, who is not part of this litigation.

MJE and Hardesty then filed motions to dismiss the amended claims directed at them, arguing that Epperson admitted in its original complaint to having known of the alleged deficiencies as early as 1989 or 1990 and, therefore, had failed to file its complaint within the four-year limitations period of section 13-214(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/13-214(a) (West 1996)), which provides:

"Actions based upon tort, contract[,] or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation[,] or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission."

The trial court denied the motions.