City of Springfield v. Judith Jones Dietsch Trust
[…] Petterson v. City of Naperville, 9 Ill. 2d233, 243, 137 N.E.2d 371, 377 (1956). Thus, extraterritorial jurisdiction of amunicipality is strictly controlled by statute. See City of Carbondale v. VanNatta, 61 Ill. 2d 483, 485-86, 338 N.E.2d 19, 21 (1975).

An examination of the Municipal Code shows that the legislature has grantedextraterritorial jurisdiction in limited circumstances. Defendants note in theirbrief that such jurisdiction has been granted in only seven instances, includingthe two that are at issue here.

Section 11-12-5 allows a municipality with a comprehensive development planto exercise jurisdiction over subdivisions up to 1.5 miles outside of itscorporate limits. That section provides:

"Every plan commission and planning department authorized by this division 12 has the following powers ***:

(1) To prepare and recommend to the corporate authorities a comprehensive plan for the present and future development or redevelopment of the municipality. Such plan may be adopted in whole or in separate geographical or functional parts, each of which, when adopted, shall be the official comprehensive plan, or part thereof, of that municipality. This plan may include reasonable requirements with reference to streets, alleys, public grounds, and other improvements hereinafter specified. The plan, as recommended by the plan commission and as thereafter adopted in any municipality in this state, may be made applicable, by the terms thereof, to land situated within the corporate limits and contiguous territory not more than one and one-half miles beyond the corporate limits and not included in any municipality. Such plan may be implemented by ordinances (a) establishing reasonable standards of design for subdivisions and for resubdivisions of unimproved land and of areas subject to redevelopment in respect to public improvements as herein defined ***." (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-12-5 (West 1998).