Champaign Township v. County of Champaign
[…] Until the city reaches that statutory limit, the disconnection from the adjacent township andincorporation into the coterminous township are automatic whenever the city annexes a parcel of land. 60 ILCS 1/15-25 (West1998).

The west township interprets article 15 of the TownshipCode to provide that only a coterminous city can change theboundaries of townships by annexing property. See 60 ILCS 1/15-15, 15-25 (West 1998). It argues that because the City no longerwas coterminous when annexing the disputed territory, the disputed territory did not become part of the east township.

Section 15-20 of the Township Code reads as follows:

"Where the proposition to disconnect theterritory fails and it remains with the adjacent township, the status quo and operationof a township and the officers of a townshipcoterminous with a city at the time providedfor in this [a]rticle is not to be affected. Where the proposition to disconnect fails,the status quo of a council of a city that iscoterminous with a township at the time provided for in this [a]rticle and that alreadyis vested with the authority to exercise allpowers vested in that township is not affected. Where a city coterminous at the timeprovided for in this [a]rticle has providedby operation of law that certain offices ofthe city and the coterminous township shallbe united in the same person, or that theoffice and election of highway commissionersshall be discontinued, that provision shallcontinue to be the case after the propositionto disconnect the territory fails. Where theproposition to disconnect fails, vacancies inany of the township offices in a townshipcoterminous at the time provided for in this[s]ection may continue to be filled by thecity council. Where the proposition to disconnect fails or the city, its coterminoustownship, and the adjacent township agree byintergovernmental cooperation agreement thatthe territory shall remain part of the adjacent township, the city may annex the territory and[,] by doing so[,] does not relinquish its status as a city with a coterminoustownship." (Emphases added.) 60 ILCS 1/15-20 (West 1998).

When interpreting a statute, we strive to ascertainthe legislature's intent and to give effect to that intent. SeePeople v. Savory, 197 Ill. 2d 203, 212, 756 N.E.2d 804, 810(2001).