Carroll v. Paddock
[…] Plaintiff also appeals the circuit court'sdismissal of his February 15 and April 24, 2000, motions for a declaration of unconstitutionality of a portion of section 1-206 of the Act (745 ILCS 10/1-206 (West 1998)). Plaintiff argues on appeal that (1) HRC and the Hospital are not localpublic entities under section 1-206 of the Act and are therefore not entitled to invoke the one-year statute of limitationsunder section 8-101 of the Act (745 ILCS 10/8-101 (West 1998)); (2) section 1-206 of the Act, purporting to givegovernmental tort immunity to "any not-for-profit corporation organized for the purpose of conducting public business"(745 ILCS 10/1-206 (West 1998)), is unconstitutional as constituting special legislation in violation of section 13 of articleIV of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 (Ill. Const. 1970, art. IV,