Brandt v. Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center
[…] A. Standard of Review

Our review of the trial court's order granting defendant's motion to dismiss is de novo. Neppl v. Murphy, 316 Ill.App. 3d 581, 583-84, 736 N.E.2d 1174, 1178 (2000). We may affirmthe trial court's ruling on any basis supported by the record. Messenger v. Edgar, 157 Ill. 2d 162, 177, 623 N.E.2d 310, 317(1993).

B. Claim for Breach of Implied Warranty of
Merchantability Under the UCC

Plaintiff's amended complaint alleged one count ofbreach of implied warranty of merchantability under section 2-314of the UCC against the defendant based upon its sale and distribution of the sling. 810 ILCS 5/2-314 (West 1998). Section 2-314 of the UCC states:

"(1) Unless excluded or modified ***, awarranty that the goods shall be merchantableis implied in a contract for their sale ifthe seller is a merchant with respect togoods of that kind. ***

(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as 

(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and

***

(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods areused[.]" 810 ILCS 5/2-314(1),(2)(a), (2)(c) (West 1998).

Section 2-104 defines "merchant" to mean: