Westerdale c. Grossman
[…] A motion to dismiss based upon a lack of standing is generally treated as an affirmative defense under section 2-619 of theCode of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 1998)) and is reviewed de novo. Department of Public Aid ex rel.Marshall v. Ringo, 303 Ill. App. 3d 250, 706 N.E.2d 1047 (1999). We will treat it as such.

On appeal, Wallace argues that a tenant in common has a right to partition by statute. Section 17-101 of the Code of CivilProcedure (Code) provides that "[w]hen lands, tenements or hereditaments are held in joint tenancy or tenancy in common*** any one or more of the persons interested therein may compel a partition thereof." 735 ILCS 5/17-101 (West 1998).While the creation of a joint tenancy requires the four unities of time, title, interest and possession, a tenancy in commonneeds only the unity of possession to exist, in that each co-tenant has an equal right of possession and enjoyment withrespect to the entire