People v. Saltzman
[…] He further found that Weber had noinput into the appropriations for the judges' salaries. On January 11, 2001, Judge Erickson found noevidence of friendship or political association between Weber and any Will County judge. In lightof these findings which are supported by the record, there exists no basis for the recusal of all WillCounty judges. Thus, the decision of Judge Erickson to deny the motion was not an abuse ofdiscretion.

B. Motion for Substitution of Judges

Saltzman next argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for substitution of judgespursuant to Section 114-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Criminal Code), which provides:

Within 10 days after a cause involving only one defendant has been placedon the trial call of a judge the defendant may move the court in writing for thesubstitution of that judge on the ground that such judge is so prejudicedagainst him that he cannot receive a fair trial. Upon the filing of such amotion the court shall proceed no further in the cause but shall transfer it toanother judge not named in the motion. 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2000).

The issue before this court is whether Saltzman complied with the 10-day time limitation.