People v. Mallek
[…] See People v. Doyle, 328 Ill. App. 3d 1, 765 N.E.2d 85 (2002)(generally no cumulative error where alleged errors do not constitutereversible error on individual issues).

For the reasons stated above, the judgment of the circuit courtis affirmed.

Affirmed.

BARRY, J., concurs.


Presiding Justice Holdridge, dissenting:

I respectfully dissent. I disagree with the majority'sanalysis of this court's holding regarding fitness hearings in Peoplev. Cleer, 328 Ill. App. 3d 428, 766 N.E.2d 311 (2002).

The procedures concerning fitness determinations for criminaldefendants are governed by section 104--11 of the Code of CriminalProcedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/101--1 et seq. (West 2002)). Section104--11 states that:

"(a) [t]he issue of the defendant's fitness for trial*** may be raised by the defense, the State or the Court***. When a bona fide doubt of the defendant's fitness israised, the court shall order a determination of the issuebefore proceeding further.

(b) Upon request of the defendant that a qualifiedexpert be appointed to examine [the defendant] todetermine prior to trial if a bona fide doubt as to [thedefendant's] fitness to stand trial may be raised, thecourt, in its discretion, may order an appropriateexamination." 725 ILCS 5/104--11(a), (b) (West 2002).

The defendant in this case relies upon the ruling in Cleer, 328Ill. App. 3d 428, 766 N.E.2d 311, for the proposition that the trialcourt erred by failing to hold a fitness hearing.