People v. Church
[…] Moving to the substantive issues, the defendant firstcontends that his "Alford plea" is void and must be vacated wheresuch a plea is not recognized in the Illinois Code of CriminalProcedure for causes other than those involving a violation ofthe Illinois Income Tax Act. Specifically, the defendantmaintains that the Illinois Criminal Code provides that adefendant may enter a plea of guilty, not guilty, or guilty butmentally ill. 725 ILCS 5/113-4(a)(West 2000). Defendant likensan "Alford plea" to a plea of nolo contendere and notes that theplea of nolo contendere is only permitted under the IllinoisIncome Tax Act (725 ILCS 5/113-4.1 (West 2000)("A defendant whois charged with a violation of the Illinois Income Tax Act mayplead not guilty, guilty or, with the consent of the court, nolocontendere."))

The defendant surmises from the listing of nolo contendereas a plea only for violations of the Income Tax Act, that thelegislature forbids the entry of a plea of nolo contendere in allother cases.