Paschen Contractors, Inc. v. City of Kankakee
[…] LoyolaAcademy, 146 Ill. 2d at 272, 586 N.E.2d at 1215.

A. Summary Judgment and the
Applicable Statute of Limitations

Paschen asserts that the trial court erred when it grantedsummary judgment in favor of defendants. Paschen argues that thecontrolling limitations period is ten years, based upon section13-206 of the Code. Kankakee maintains that the grant of summaryjudgment was proper because Paschen's original complaint failedto comply with the four-year limitations period found in section13-214(a) of the Code. Section 13-206 provides, in pertinentpart, as follows:

"Ten year limitation. Except as provided in Section 2-725 of the "Uniform Commercial Code", actions on bonds,promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases,written contracts, or other evidences of indebtednessin writing, shall be commenced within 10 years nextafter the cause of action accrued" 735 ILCS 5/13-206(West 2002).