Merisant Co. v. Kankakee County Board of Review
[…] We affirm.

BACKGROUND

On August 16, 2002, Merisant received notice from PTAB that the Board of Review hadfiled a motion to dismiss its appeal for lack of jurisdiction by PTAB. The motion assertedMerisant filed a complaint with the Board of Review on November 6, 2001; on November 16,2001, the Board of Review notified Merisant a hearing was scheduled for December 20, 2001;that neither petitioner nor its representative appeared at the hearing; and no continuance wasgranted. The Board of Review cited section 16-160 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/16-160 (West 2000)) which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"In any appeal where the board of review *** has given written notice of thehearing to the taxpayer 30 days before the hearing, failure to appear at the board ofreview *** shall be grounds for dismissal of the appeal unless a continuance isgranted to the taxpayer. If an appeal is dismissed for failure to appear at a boardof review *** hearing, [PTAB] shall have no jurisdiction to hear any subsequentappeal on that taxpayer's complaint."

Manteno Community Unit School District No. 5 (Manteno) filed a request to intervene inMerisant's appeal proceedings as a taxing district with a revenue interest in the subject property.