In re Marriage of McGillicuddy
[…] Good, 208 Ill. App. 3d at 778, 566 N.E.2d at 1003.

We find that the instant case is factually distinguishablefrom Wycoff and Good because, here, the terms of the jointparenting agreement provided for reconsideration of theresidential parent in the event that Laurie moved from McDonoughCounty. By agreeing to those terms, Laurie waived thepresumption in favor of the physical custodian implied in section610 of the Act.

Accordingly, we need only determine whether the court'sdecision regarding the best interests of the children was againstthe manifest weight of the evidence. Section 602(a) of the Actsets out the relevant factors to be considered:

"(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as tohis custody;

(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;

(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the childwith his parent or parents, his siblings and any otherperson who may significantly affect the child's bestinterest;

(4) the child's adjustment to his home, school andcommunity;

(5) the mental and physical health of all individualsinvolved;

(6) the physical violence or threat of physicalviolence by the child's potential custodian ***;

(7) the occurrence of ongoing abuse ***; and

(8) the willingness and ability of each parent tofacilitate and encourage a close and continuingrelationship between the other parent and the child." 750 ILCS 5/602 (West 1998).

The record reflects that the trial judge considered all ofthese factors in making his ruling. Clearly, both Laurie andKevin are good parents and wish to have custody of the children.