Gingrey v. Lamer
[…] In awritten order, the trial judge determined that it was in David'sbest interests for custody to be awarded to Frank.

On appeal, Victoria claims, inter alia, that the trial courtproceeded improperly when it failed to have its in camera interviewwith David transcribed and made a part of the record.

Section 604(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution ofMarriage Act (the Act) provides that when a trial court considersmatters of custody and visitation, the court may interview thechild in chambers to ascertain the child's wishes. 750 ILCS5/604(a) (West 1998). This section further provides that the court"shall cause a court reporter to be present who shall make acomplete record of the interview instantaneously to be part of therecord in the case." 750 ILCS 5/604(a) (West 1998). Legislativeuse of the word "shall" is generally considered to express anintent for the provision to be mandatory. Hoffman EstatesProfessional Firefighters Assn. v. Village of Hoffman Estates, 305Ill. App. 3d 242, 711 N.E.2d 1109 (1999).