Department of Transportation v. Hunziker
[…] We do not need to apply rules ofconstruction or dictionary definitions here. None are needed. This court should not read exceptions, limitations or conditionsinto an unambiguous statute. Certain Taxpayers v. Sheehen, 45 Ill.2d 75 (1970). The statute does not require a letter enclosing anappraisal; it requires the letter to give the property owner thebasis for the compensation. A "basis" is simply that ... a basis. "Basis" is not "appraisal."

The leading case on this issue is Wise v. United States, etal., 369 F. Supp. 30 (W. D. Ky 1973). In Wise, the court analyzedthe language of section 4651 of the federal Uniform RelocationAssistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (42U.S.C. 4651), which requires that "The head of the Federal agency... shall provide the owner of real property to be acquired with awritten statement of, and summary of the basis for, the amount heestablished as just compensation."

Like the defendant in this case, the plaintiff in Wise arguedthat the word "basis" really means "appraisal."