Country Mutual Insurance Co. v. Universal Underwriters Insurance Co.
[…] See 625 ILCS 5/7-203 (West 1996).

A different panel of the First District Appellate Courtsubsequently rejected the application of section 7-601(a) to cardealerships. See John Deere Insurance Co., 298 Ill. App.3d at 378-379, 698 N.E.2d at 639-640. There, the court held that section 5-101(b)(6) of the Code, not section 7-601(a), governs minimumliability coverage that a garage liability insurance policy mustprovide to a customer test driving a vehicle. John Deere InsuranceCo., 298 Ill. App.3d at 377-379, 698 N.E.2d at 639-640. We agree.

Section 5-101, specifically applicable to new car dealers,provides:

(a) No person shall engage in this State in the business ofselling or dealing in, on consignment or otherwise, newvehicles *** unless licensed to do so in writing by theSecretary of State under the provisions of this section.

(b) An application for a new vehicle dealer's license shall be filed with the Secretary of State *** and shall contain:

***

6. A statement that the applicant has complied with theappropriate liability insurance requirement. *** Thepolicy must provide liability coverage in the minimumamounts of $100,000 for bodily injury to, or death of,any person, $300,000 for bodily injury to, or death of,two or more persons in any one accident, and $50,000 fordamage to property." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/5-101(a), (b)(6) (West 1996).

Section 5-102(b)(4) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/5-102(b)(4) (West1996), applicable to dealers of used vehicles, contains anidentical provision to section 5-101(b)(6).