Country Mutual Insurance Co. v. Universal Underwriters Insurance Co.
[…] The goal of statutory construction is to effectuate thelanguage and intent of the legislature. People v. Frieberg, 147Ill.2d 326, 345, 589 N.E.2d 508, 517 (1992). Where there exists ageneral and a specific statutory provision relating to the samesubject, the specific provision should be applied. People v.Villarreal, 152 Ill.2d 368, 379, 604 N.E.2d 923, 928 (1992). Statutory construction is a question of law. Branson v. Departmentof Revenue, 168 Ill.2d 247, 254, 659 N.E.2d 961, 965 (1995).

1.

In Griffin, the First District Appellate Court held thatsection 7-601(a) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 1996)),establishes the minimum amount of insurance that a car dealershipmust provide its test drivers. 287 Ill. App.3d at 76, 677 N.E.2dat 1332. Section 7-601(a) states: "no [automobile] owner shallpermit another person to operate *** a motor vehicle *** unless themotor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy." Theminimum amount of liability insurance required by section 7-601(a)is $20,000 per person, $40,000 per occurrence and $15,000 forproperty damage. See 625 ILCS 5/7-203 (West 1996).