Village of Sleepy Hollow v. Pulte Home Corp.
[…] The following statutes are relevant to our analysis of thecertified question:

"A local public entity is not liable for an injuryresulting from an act or omission of its employee where theemployee is not liable." 745 ILCS 10/2--109 (West 2000).

"Except as otherwise provided by Statute, a public employeeserving in a position involving the determination of policy orthe exercise of discretion is not liable for an injury resultingfrom his act or omission in determining policy when acting inthe exercise of such discretion even though abused." 745 ILCS10/2--201 (West 2000).

"A public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrativeproceeding within the scope of his employment, unless he actsmaliciously and without probable cause." 745 ILCS 10/2--208(West 2000).

As with all questions of statutory construction, we begin bylooking at the language of the applicable statutes.